Microtech #18: Counting Down the Top Knife Brands

Microtech Top Knife Brands

TOP KNIFE BRANDS THAT ‘STICK‘ IN THE MINDS OF KNIFE PEOPLE

Brought to you by BladeHQ

RankBrand Name% Able to Recall% Top of MindAwareness Score
198.3%68.6%243.2
294.3%63.0%229
394.9%47.6%215.8
462.9%22.7%124.5
558.9%31.1%120.8
657.1%19.0%110.4
752.6%16.3%100.4
848.0%14.3%90.6
946.9%18.3%90.4
1042.3%13.5%79.9
1140.0%7.1%72.6
1234.9%11.5%65.1
1333.7%5.1%60.8
1431.4%12.7%59.3
1528.0%22.4%55.4
1628.6%6.0%51.8
1723.4%7.3%42.5
18Microtech24.0%2.4%42.5
19Leatherman22.3%7.7%40.5
20Case18.3%0.0%32.0
21Morakniv17.7%3.2%31.8
22Schrade16.0%10.7%30.3
23Kizer13.7%4.2%24.5
24LionSteel12.6%4.5%22.5
25Pro-Tech11.4%5.0%20.5

ABOUT MICROTECH   Want a Microtech?  Get it now at BladeHQ

Microtech Knives have a very distinctive style; aggressive, organic, and mechanical. Originally founded by knife maker Anthony Marfione in 1994, Microtech makes fixed blades, folders, bali-songs, and is most famous for its automatic “OTF” (Out The Front) knives. Microtech promises to deliver the “highest quality knife that money can buy,” and manufactures them in their Bradford, Pennsylvania factory, down to the proprietary hardware used to hold the knives together. Tony Marfione is responsible for most of Microtech’s lineup, but they have also made knives for the US armed forces, and collaborated with makers such as Deryk Munroe and Mick Strider. Marfione also makes custom versions of their production Microtech knives.

 

ABOUT THE SURVEY

We surveyed involved production knife enthusiasts and asked them to list as many production knife brands as they could remember to gauge brand awareness. 42 out of 175 respondents were able to recall Microtech and of the 42, 1 did so within their first 3 responses. The average survey respondent was able to recall 12 knife brands and in total 167 brands were recalled.

Research indicates that there is a relationship between brand recall and market share, because in most buying situations a brand must be prominent in the mind of a buyer in order for them to consider purchasing it.

The survey, which was also the basis for our Infographic, did not measure brand esteem or brand identity and has nothing to do with what knife people think about the brands. Instead, it provides an indication of how widely the brand is known and if it has a strong place in the minds of involved production knife enthusiasts.

Visit KnifeNews tomorrow to find out which brand is #17 on our list of the Top Knife Brands that Stick in the Minds of Knife People.

August 6, 2015 #19 Leatherman
August 5, 2015 #20 Case
August 4, 2015 #21 Morakniv
August 3, 2015, #22 Schrade
August 2, 2015 #23 Kizer
August 1, 2015 #24 LionSteel
July 31, 2015 #25 Pro-Tech

Join knife companies and subscribe to the KnifeNews email.
They wouldn't subscribe
if it wasn't awesome.
(No spam, only great content)

8 Facebook Comments