Kershaw #3: Counting Down the Top Knife Brands

Kershaw Top Knife Brands

TOP KNIFE BRANDS THAT ‘STICK‘ IN THE MINDS OF KNIFE PEOPLE
Brought to you by BladeHQ

RankBrand Name% Able to Recall% Top of MindAwareness Score
198.3%68.6%243.2
294.3%63.0%229
3Kershaw94.9%47.6%215.8
4CRKT62.9%22.7%124.5
5Zero Tolerance58.9%31.1%120.8
6Gerber57.1%19.0%110.4
7Cold Steel52.6%16.3%100.4
8Buck48.0%14.3%90.6
9Böker46.9%18.3%90.4
10KA-BAR42.3%13.5%79.9
11SOG40.0%7.1%72.6
12Victorinox34.9%11.5%65.1
13ESEE33.7%5.1%60.8
14Chris Reeve Knives31.4%12.7%59.3
15Emerson28.0%22.4%55.4
16Ontario28.6%6.0%51.8
17Opinel23.4%7.3%42.5
18Microtech24.0%2.4%42.5
19Leatherman22.3%7.7%40.5
20Case18.3%0.0%32.0
21Morakniv17.7%3.2%31.8
22Schrade16.0%10.7%30.3
23Kizer13.7%4.2%24.5
24LionSteel12.6%4.5%22.5
25Pro-Tech11.4%5.0%20.5

ABOUT KERSHAW   Want a Kershaw? Get it now at BladeHQ!

Pete Kershaw started Kershaw Knives in 1974, when he left Gerber to manufacture knives of his own design. Today, Kershaw is a subsidiary of KAI, a respected Japanese cutlery company that also owns Zero Tolerance and Shun Knives. Kershaw offers tremendous value to knife users – they are known for being dependable, affordable, and well-designed. Many of their knives feature Ken Onion’s innovative “speedsafe” opening, an assisted-opening mechanism found on popular pocket knives like the Leek, Blur, and Rick Hinderer designed Cryo. Kershaw knives are either imported or made in their Oregon, USA facility. With well over 90% brand recall in our survey, they are the first of 3 pervasive brands that stick in the minds of production knife enthusiasts.


ABOUT THE SURVEY

We surveyed involved production knife enthusiasts and asked them to list as many production knife brands as they could remember to gauge brand awareness. 166 out of 175 respondents were able to recall Kershaw and of the 166, 79 did so within their first 3 responses. The average survey respondent was able to recall 12 knife brands and in total 167 brands were recalled.

Research indicates that there is a relationship between brand recall and market share, because in most buying situations a brand must be prominent in the mind of a buyer in order for them to consider purchasing it.

The survey, which was also the basis for our Infographic, did not measure brand esteem or brand identity and has nothing to do with what knife people think about the brands. Instead, it provides an indication of how widely the brand is known and if it has a strong place in the minds of involved production knife enthusiasts.

Visit KnifeNews Sunday to find out which brand is #2 on our list of the Top Knife Brands that Stick in the Minds of Knife People.

August 21, 2015 #4 CRKT
August 20, 2015 #5 Zero Tolerance
August 19, 2015 #6 Gerber
August 18, 2015 #7 Cold Steel
August 17, 2015 #8 Buck
August 16, 2015 #9 Böker
August 15, 2015 #10 KA-BAR
August 14, 2015 #11 SOG
August 13, 2015 #12 Victorinox
August 12, 2015 #13 ESEE
August 11, 2015 #14 Chris Reeve Knives
August 10, 2015 #15 Emerson
August 9, 2015 #16 Ontario
August 8, 2015 #17 Opinel
August 7, 2015 #18 Microtech
August 6, 2015 #19 Leatherman
August 5, 2015 #20 Case
August 4, 2015 #21 Morakniv
August 3, 2015, #22 Schrade
August 2, 2015 #23 Kizer
August 1, 2015 #24 LionSteel
July 31, 2015 #25 Pro-Tech

Join knife companies and subscribe to the KnifeNews email.
They wouldn't subscribe
if it wasn't awesome.
(No spam, only great content)

41 Facebook Comments