Cold Steel #7: Counting Down the Top Knife Brands

Cold Steel Top Knife Brands

TOP KNIFE BRANDS THAT ‘STICK‘ IN THE MINDS OF KNIFE PEOPLE
Brought to you by BladeHQ

RankBrand Name% Able to Recall% Top of MindAwareness Score
198.3%68.6%243.2
294.3%63.0%229
394.9%47.6%215.8
462.9%22.7%124.5
558.9%31.1%120.8
657.1%19.0%110.4
7Cold Steel52.6%16.3%100.4
8Buck48.0%14.3%90.6
9Böker46.9%18.3%90.4
10KA-BAR42.3%13.5%79.9
11SOG40.0%7.1%72.6
12Victorinox34.9%11.5%65.1
13ESEE33.7%5.1%60.8
14Chris Reeve Knives31.4%12.7%59.3
15Emerson28.0%22.4%55.4
16Ontario28.6%6.0%51.8
17Opinel23.4%7.3%42.5
18Microtech24.0%2.4%42.5
19Leatherman22.3%7.7%40.5
20Case18.3%0.0%32.0
21Morakniv17.7%3.2%31.8
22Schrade16.0%10.7%30.3
23Kizer13.7%4.2%24.5
24LionSteel12.6%4.5%22.5
25Pro-Tech11.4%5.0%20.5

ABOUT COLD STEEL   Want a Cold Steel?  Get it now at BladeHQ

Cold Steel makes some of the largest and strongest knives available today. You may have seen Cold Steel’s PROOF videos, demonstrating the performance of their knives and swords on rope, bamboo, car hoods, and hanging meat.    Cold Steel quickly became popular for their use of exotic blade shapes, and helped popularize the angular tanto blade as we know it today.  Cold Steel knives are frequently featured in Hollywood films and television shows.  Their proprietary ‘Tri-Ad’ lock, invented by custom knife maker and Cold Steel collaborator Andrew Demko, is a back lock and stop pin system that gives their folding knives tremendously strong lock-up.  Cold Steel was founded in 1980 by President Lynn Thompson in Ventura, California, who has emerged as a celebrity warrior cult hero.  Thompson has starred in a rock music video and is the first man to successfully hunt the dangerous 7 – – Elephant, Rhino, Lion, Leopard, Buffalo, Crocodile and Hippo – – with a handgun.  Thompson also maintains a Cold Steel carrying posse known as the ‘Crew’, is an avid historian, and practices martial arts and boxing.

ABOUT THE SURVEY

We surveyed involved production knife enthusiasts and asked them to list as many production knife brands as they could remember to gauge brand awareness. 92 out of 175 respondents were able to recall Cold Steel and of the 92, 15 did so within their first 3 responses. The average survey respondent was able to recall 12 knife brands and in total 167 brands were recalled.

Research indicates that there is a relationship between brand recall and market share, because in most buying situations a brand must be prominent in the mind of a buyer in order for them to consider purchasing it.

The survey, which was also the basis for our Infographic, did not measure brand esteem or brand identity and has nothing to do with what knife people think about the brands. Instead, it provides an indication of how widely the brand is known and if it has a strong place in the minds of involved production knife enthusiasts.

Visit KnifeNews tomorrow to find out which brand is #6 on our list of the Top Knife Brands that Stick in the Minds of Knife People.

 

August 17, 2015 #8 Buck
August 16, 2015 #9 Böker
August 15, 2015 #10 KA-BAR
August 14, 2015 #11 SOG
August 13, 2015 #12 Victorinox
August 12, 2015 #13 ESEE
August 11, 2015 #14 Chris Reeve Knives
August 10, 2015 #15 Emerson
August 9, 2015 #16 Ontario
August 8, 2015 #17 Opinel
August 7, 2015 #18 Microtech
August 6, 2015 #19 Leatherman
August 5, 2015 #20 Case
August 4, 2015 #21 Morakniv
August 3, 2015, #22 Schrade
August 2, 2015 #23 Kizer
August 1, 2015 #24 LionSteel
July 31, 2015 #25 Pro-Tech

Join knife companies and subscribe to the KnifeNews email.
They wouldn't subscribe
if it wasn't awesome.
(No spam, only great content)

25 Facebook Comments