Coming to KnifeNews on Tuesday: Guess, Like & Win a BladeHQ Prize Pack!

Top Knife Brands Promo

The Top 3 Knife Brands That Stick in the Minds of Knife People
in ALPHABETICAL (not necessarily rank order) are:

Benchmade
Kershaw, and
Spyderco

Each of these brands were remembered by over 90% of knife people in our survey.

COMING TUESDAY: Guess the correct order on the KnifeNews FaceBook Page and you will be entered into a random draw for this prize pack – the winner gets all 3 amazing prizes! All courtesy of our friends at BladeHQ

Benchmade Nakamura AXIS Lock Knife Carbon Fiber

Kershaw Premium Skyline Knife S30V Carbon Fiber Matching Serial Number Set

Spyderco Paramilitary 2 Knife Digi Camouflage G-10

TOP KNIFE BRANDS THAT STICK IN THE MINDS OF KNIFE PEOPLE

RankBrand Name% Able to Recall% Top of MindAwareness Score
198.3%68.6%243.2
294.3%63.0%229
394.9%47.6%215.8
4CRKT62.9%22.7%124.5
5Zero Tolerance58.9%31.1%120.8
6Gerber57.1%19.0%110.4
7Cold Steel52.6%16.3%100.4
8Buck48.0%14.3%90.6
9Böker46.9%18.3%90.4
10KA-BAR42.3%13.5%79.9
11SOG40.0%7.1%72.6
12Victorinox34.9%11.5%65.1
13ESEE33.7%5.1%60.8
14Chris Reeve Knives31.4%12.7%59.3
15Emerson28.0%22.4%55.4
16Ontario28.6%6.0%51.8
17Opinel23.4%7.3%42.5
18Microtech24.0%2.4%42.5
19Leatherman22.3%7.7%40.5
20Case18.3%0.0%32.0
21Morakniv17.7%3.2%31.8
22Schrade16.0%10.7%30.3
23Kizer13.7%4.2%24.5
24LionSteel12.6%4.5%22.5
25Pro-Tech11.4%5.0%20.5

ABOUT THE SURVEY

We surveyed involved production knife enthusiasts and asked them to list as many production knife brands as they could remember to gauge brand awareness. The average survey respondent was able to recall 12 knife brands and in total 167 brands were recalled.

Research indicates that there is a relationship between brand recall and market share, because in most buying situations a brand must be prominent in the mind of a buyer in order for them to consider purchasing it.

The survey, which was also the basis for our Infographic, did not measure brand esteem or brand identity and has nothing to do with what knife people think about the brands. Instead, it provides an indication of how widely the brand is known and if it has a strong place in the minds of involved production knife enthusiasts.

 

August 21, 2015 #4 CRKT
August 20, 2015 #5 Zero Tolerance
August 19, 2015 #6 Gerber
August 18, 2015 #7 Cold Steel
August 17, 2015 #8 Buck
August 16, 2015 #9 Böker
August 15, 2015 #10 KA-BAR
August 14, 2015 #11 SOG
August 13, 2015 #12 Victorinox
August 12, 2015 #13 ESEE
August 11, 2015 #14 Chris Reeve Knives
August 10, 2015 #15 Emerson
August 9, 2015 #16 Ontario
August 8, 2015 #17 Opinel
August 7, 2015 #18 Microtech
August 6, 2015 #19 Leatherman
August 5, 2015 #20 Case
August 4, 2015 #21 Morakniv
August 3, 2015, #22 Schrade
August 2, 2015 #23 Kizer
August 1, 2015 #24 LionSteel
July 31, 2015 #25 Pro-Tech

Join knife companies and subscribe to the KnifeNews email.
They wouldn't subscribe
if it wasn't awesome.
(No spam, only great content)

83 Facebook Comments