Spyderco #1: Counting Down the Top Knife Brands

Spyderco Top Knife Brands

TOP KNIFE BRANDS THAT ‘STICK‘ IN THE MINDS OF KNIFE PEOPLE
Brought to you by BladeHQ

RankBrand Name% Able to Recall% Top of MindAwareness Score
1Spyderco98.3%68.6%243.2
2Benchmade94.3%63.0%229
3Kershaw94.9%47.6%215.8
4CRKT62.9%22.7%124.5
5Zero Tolerance58.9%31.1%120.8
6Gerber57.1%19.0%110.4
7Cold Steel52.6%16.3%100.4
8Buck48.0%14.3%90.6
9Böker46.9%18.3%90.4
10KA-BAR42.3%13.5%79.9
11SOG40.0%7.1%72.6
12Victorinox34.9%11.5%65.1
13ESEE33.7%5.1%60.8
14Chris Reeve Knives31.4%12.7%59.3
15Emerson28.0%22.4%55.4
16Ontario28.6%6.0%51.8
17Opinel23.4%7.3%42.5
18Microtech24.0%2.4%42.5
19Leatherman22.3%7.7%40.5
20Case18.3%0.0%32.0
21Morakniv17.7%3.2%31.8
22Schrade16.0%10.7%30.3
23Kizer13.7%4.2%24.5
24LionSteel12.6%4.5%22.5
25Pro-Tech11.4%5.0%20.5

ABOUT SPYDERCO   Want a Spyderco? Get it now at BladeHQ!

Spyderco, based in Golden, Colorado introduced many of the innovations responsible for the modern folding knife as we know it. Spyderco, founded by Sal Glesser in 1978, originally sold knife sharpeners and introduced their first folding knife, the Worker, in 1981. The Worker was the first pocket knife with a clip, and featured Spyderco’s round hole in the blade which allowed for easy, ambidextrous one-handed opening. In recent years, Spyderco’s leadership has been transitioning from Sal to his son Eric Glesser and together they design many of Spyderco’s knives. The company designs its knives from the ‘edge out’ with pure utility in mind. Spyderco lead the industry in introducing new blade steels, often working closely with user feedback to determine which ones to use in full production. The company manufactures knives in the US, Taiwan, Japan, Italy and China, and collaborates with dozens of custom knife makers to offer a wide range of fixed and folding knives for every cutting task imaginable.


ABOUT THE SURVEY

We surveyed involved production knife enthusiasts and asked them to list as many production knife brands as they could remember to gauge brand awareness. 172 out of 175 respondents were able to recall Spyderco and of the 172, 118 did so within their first 3 responses. The average survey respondent was able to recall 12 knife brands and in total 167 brands were recalled.

Research indicates that there is a relationship between brand recall and market share, because in most buying situations a brand must be prominent in the mind of a buyer in order for them to consider purchasing it.

The survey, which was also the basis for our Infographic, did not measure brand esteem or brand identity and has nothing to do with what knife people think about the brands. Instead, it provides an indication of how widely the brand is known and if it has a strong place in the minds of involved production knife enthusiasts.

August 30, 2015 #2 Benchmade
August 28, 2015 #3 Kershaw
August 21, 2015 #4 CRKT
August 20, 2015 #5 Zero Tolerance
August 19, 2015 #6 Gerber
August 18, 2015 #7 Cold Steel
August 17, 2015 #8 Buck
August 16, 2015 #9 Böker
August 15, 2015 #10 KA-BAR
August 14, 2015 #11 SOG
August 13, 2015 #12 Victorinox
August 12, 2015 #13 ESEE
August 11, 2015 #14 Chris Reeve Knives
August 10, 2015 #15 Emerson
August 9, 2015 #16 Ontario
August 8, 2015 #17 Opinel
August 7, 2015 #18 Microtech
August 6, 2015 #19 Leatherman
August 5, 2015 #20 Case
August 4, 2015 #21 Morakniv
August 3, 2015, #22 Schrade
August 2, 2015 #23 Kizer
August 1, 2015 #24 LionSteel
July 31, 2015 #25 Pro-Tech

Join knife companies and subscribe to the KnifeNews email.
They wouldn't subscribe
if it wasn't awesome.
(No spam, only great content)

31 Facebook Comments