ESEE #13: Counting Down the Top Knife Brands

ESEE Top Knife Brands

TOP KNIFE BRANDS THAT ‘STICK‘ IN THE MINDS OF KNIFE PEOPLE

Brought to you by BladeHQ

RankBrand Name% Able to Recall% Top of MindAwareness Score
198.3%68.6%243.2
294.3%63.0%229
394.9%47.6%215.8
462.9%22.7%124.5
558.9%31.1%120.8
657.1%19.0%110.4
752.6%16.3%100.4
848.0%14.3%90.6
946.9%18.3%90.4
1042.3%13.5%79.9
1140.0%7.1%72.6
1234.9%11.5%65.1
13ESEE33.7%5.1%60.8
14Chris Reeve Knives31.4%12.7%59.3
15Emerson28.0%22.4%55.4
16Ontario28.6%6.0%51.8
17Opinel23.4%7.3%42.5
18Microtech24.0%2.4%42.5
19Leatherman22.3%7.7%40.5
20Case18.3%0.0%32.0
21Morakniv17.7%3.2%31.8
22Schrade16.0%10.7%30.3
23Kizer13.7%4.2%24.5
24LionSteel12.6%4.5%22.5
25Pro-Tech11.4%5.0%20.5

ABOUT ESEE   Want an ESEE?  Get it now at BladeHQ

ESEE and Randall’s Adventure & Training are owned by TransEquatorial Solutions, Inc. The company was founded in 1997 to train law-enforcement, military, and civilians on how to survive in remote locations. Based in Gallant, Alabama the company launched the ESEE brand in 2007. ESEE is able to field test each of their designs during their training programs to ensure optimal performance in the most challenging conditions (like the Peruvian Amazon). The company maintains relationships with graduates of their courses who provide on-going feedback which ESEE incorporates into future designs. ESEE’s newest knives, the Camp-Lore series, are designed for camping and bushcraft and feature uncoated carbon steel blades with traditional leather sheaths.


ABOUT THE SURVEY

We surveyed involved production knife enthusiasts and asked them to list as many production knife brands as they could remember to gauge brand awareness. 59 out of 175 respondents were able to recall ESEE and of the 59, 3 did so within their first 3 responses. The average survey respondent was able to recall 12 knife brands and in total 167 brands were recalled.

Research indicates that there is a relationship between brand recall and market share, because in most buying situations a brand must be prominent in the mind of a buyer in order for them to consider purchasing it.

The survey, which was also the basis for our Infographic, did not measure brand esteem or brand identity and has nothing to do with what knife people think about the brands. Instead, it provides an indication of how widely the brand is known and if it has a strong place in the minds of involved production knife enthusiasts.

Visit KnifeNews tomorrow to find out which brand is #12 on our list of the Top Knife Brands that Stick in the Minds of Knife People.

 

August 11, 2015 #14 Chris Reeve Knives
August 10, 2015 #15 Emerson
August 9, 2015 #16 Ontario
August 8, 2015 #17 Opinel
August 7, 2015 #18 Microtech
August 6, 2015 #19 Leatherman
August 5, 2015 #20 Case
August 4, 2015 #21 Morakniv
August 3, 2015, #22 Schrade
August 2, 2015 #23 Kizer
August 1, 2015 #24 LionSteel
July 31, 2015 #25 Pro-Tech

Join knife companies and subscribe to the KnifeNews email.
They wouldn't subscribe
if it wasn't awesome.
(No spam, only great content)

15 Facebook Comments