SOG #11: Counting Down the Top Knife Brands

SOG Top Knife Brands

TOP KNIFE BRANDS THAT ‘STICK‘ IN THE MINDS OF KNIFE PEOPLE

Brought to you by BladeHQ

RankBrand Name% Able to Recall% Top of MindAwareness Score
198.3%68.6%243.2
294.3%63.0%229
394.9%47.6%215.8
462.9%22.7%124.5
558.9%31.1%120.8
657.1%19.0%110.4
752.6%16.3%100.4
848.0%14.3%90.6
946.9%18.3%90.4
1042.3%13.5%79.9
11SOG40.0%7.1%72.6
12Victorinox34.9%11.5%65.1
13ESEE33.7%5.1%60.8
14Chris Reeve Knives31.4%12.7%59.3
15Emerson28.0%22.4%55.4
16Ontario28.6%6.0%51.8
17Opinel23.4%7.3%42.5
18Microtech24.0%2.4%42.5
19Leatherman22.3%7.7%40.5
20Case18.3%0.0%32.0
21Morakniv17.7%3.2%31.8
22Schrade16.0%10.7%30.3
23Kizer13.7%4.2%24.5
24LionSteel12.6%4.5%22.5
25Pro-Tech11.4%5.0%20.5

ABOUT SOG   Want a SOG?  Get it now at BladeHQ

SOG Knives is named for the first knife the company ever made, the SOG Bowie Knife – a reproduction of the combat knife carried during the Vietnam era by a covert US special ops unit known as MACV-SOG (Studies and Operations Group). The company was founded in 1986 by chief designer Spencer Frazer who started making the SOG Bowie Knife from his Santa Monica apartment. Frazer has grown the company to offer a full line of fixed blades, folders, automatic knives, multi-tools, flash lights and other gear intended for tactical, hunting/outdoor, and EDC applications.

 

ABOUT THE SURVEY

We surveyed involved production knife enthusiasts and asked them to list as many production knife brands as they could remember to gauge brand awareness. 70 out of 175 respondents were able to recall SOG and of the 70, 5 did so within their first 3 responses. The average survey respondent was able to recall 12 knife brands and in total 167 brands were recalled.

Research indicates that there is a relationship between brand recall and market share, because in most buying situations a brand must be prominent in the mind of a buyer in order for them to consider purchasing it.

The survey, which was also the basis for our Infographic, did not measure brand esteem or brand identity and has nothing to do with what knife people think about the brands. Instead, it provides an indication of how widely the brand is known and if it has a strong place in the minds of involved production knife enthusiasts.

Visit KnifeNews tomorrow to find out which brand is #10 on our list of the Top Knife Brands that Stick in the Minds of Knife People.

 

August 13, 2015 #12 Victorinox
August 12, 2015 #13 ESEE
August 11, 2015 #14 Chris Reeve Knives
August 10, 2015 #15 Emerson
August 9, 2015 #16 Ontario
August 8, 2015 #17 Opinel
August 7, 2015 #18 Microtech
August 6, 2015 #19 Leatherman
August 5, 2015 #20 Case
August 4, 2015 #21 Morakniv
August 3, 2015, #22 Schrade
August 2, 2015 #23 Kizer
August 1, 2015 #24 LionSteel
July 31, 2015 #25 Pro-Tech

Join knife companies and subscribe to the KnifeNews email.
They wouldn't subscribe
if it wasn't awesome.
(No spam, only great content)

25 Facebook Comments