Opinel #17: Counting Down the Top Knife Brands

TOP KNIFE BRANDS THAT ‘STICK‘ IN THE MINDS OF KNIFE PEOPLE

Brought to you by BladeHQ

RankBrand Name% Able to Recall% Top of MindAwareness Score
198.3%68.6%243.2
294.3%63.0%229
394.9%47.6%215.8
462.9%22.7%124.5
558.9%31.1%120.8
657.1%19.0%110.4
752.6%16.3%100.4
848.0%14.3%90.6
946.9%18.3%90.4
1042.3%13.5%79.9
1140.0%7.1%72.6
1234.9%11.5%65.1
1333.7%5.1%60.8
1431.4%12.7%59.3
1528.0%22.4%55.4
1628.6%6.0%51.8
17Opinel23.4%7.3%42.5
18Microtech24.0%2.4%42.5
19Leatherman22.3%7.7%40.5
20Case18.3%0.0%32.0
21Morakniv17.7%3.2%31.8
22Schrade16.0%10.7%30.3
23Kizer13.7%4.2%24.5
24LionSteel12.6%4.5%22.5
25Pro-Tech11.4%5.0%20.5

ABOUT OPINEL   Want an Opinel?  Get it now at BladeHQ

Opinel is the only French company to crack the Top 25 and one of the oldest, founded in 1890. The son of a blacksmith, Joseph Opinel’s idea was to mass produce a simple, affordable folding knife. Opinel kept costs and prices low by offering a simple line up – one knife design in twelve sizes – a folding carbon-steel blade pinned into a solid wooden handle. In 1955, Opinel introduced the Virobloc, a locking collar around the pivot that twists to hold the blade open and closed. Opinels are known to be great slicers, because of their thin “zero” grind. The modern Opinel knife is virtually unchanged from its original form, and still remains an exceptionally affordable knife.

 

ABOUT THE SURVEY

We surveyed involved production knife enthusiasts and asked them to list as many production knife brands as they could remember to gauge brand awareness. 41 out of 175 respondents were able to recall Opinel and of the 41, 3 did so within their first 3 responses. The average survey respondent was able to recall 12 knife brands and in total 167 brands were recalled.

Research indicates that there is a relationship between brand recall and market share, because in most buying situations a brand must be prominent in the mind of a buyer in order for them to consider purchasing it.

The survey, which was also the basis for our Infographic, did not measure brand esteem or brand identity and has nothing to do with what knife people think about the brands. Instead, it provides an indication of how widely the brand is known and if it has a strong place in the minds of involved production knife enthusiasts.

Visit KnifeNews tomorrow to find out which brand is #16 on our list of the Top Knife Brands that Stick in the Minds of Knife People.

August 7, 2015 #18 Microtech
August 6, 2015 #19 Leatherman
August 5, 2015 #20 Case
August 4, 2015 #21 Morakniv
August 3, 2015, #22 Schrade
August 2, 2015 #23 Kizer
August 1, 2015 #24 LionSteel
July 31, 2015 #25 Pro-Tech

Join knife companies and subscribe to the KnifeNews email.
They wouldn't subscribe
if it wasn't awesome.
(No spam, only great content)

7 Facebook Comments