Ontario #16: Counting Down the Top Knife Brands

TOP KNIFE BRANDS THAT ‘STICK‘ IN THE MINDS OF KNIFE PEOPLE

Brought to you by BladeHQ

RankBrand Name% Able to Recall% Top of MindAwareness Score
198.3%68.6%243.2
294.3%63.0%229
394.9%47.6%215.8
462.9%22.7%124.5
558.9%31.1%120.8
657.1%19.0%110.4
752.6%16.3%100.4
848.0%14.3%90.6
946.9%18.3%90.4
1042.3%13.5%79.9
1140.0%7.1%72.6
1234.9%11.5%65.1
1333.7%5.1%60.8
1431.4%12.7%59.3
1528.0%22.4%55.4
16Ontario28.6%6.0%51.8
17Opinel23.4%7.3%42.5
18Microtech24.0%2.4%42.5
19Leatherman22.3%7.7%40.5
20Case18.3%0.0%32.0
21Morakniv17.7%3.2%31.8
22Schrade16.0%10.7%30.3
23Kizer13.7%4.2%24.5
24LionSteel12.6%4.5%22.5
25Pro-Tech11.4%5.0%20.5

ABOUT ONTARIO   Want an Ontario?  Get it now at BladeHQ

The Ontario Knife Company has been making knives since 1889 and is based in New York’s Southern Tier. The majority of their product line are fixed blades and many of their knives are designed to military specifications. In fact, Ontario has made survival knives, fighting knives, and bayonets for the US military. They offer a line of survival/outdoor knives in collaboration with Randall’s Adventure Training (R.A.T.), including the popular RAT 1 and 2 folders. Ontario also makes knives for other brands.

 

ABOUT THE SURVEY

We surveyed involved production knife enthusiasts and asked them to list as many production knife brands as they could remember to gauge brand awareness. 50 out of 175 respondents were able to recall Ontario and of the 50, 3 did so within their first 3 responses. The average survey respondent was able to recall 12 knife brands and in total 167 brands were recalled.

Research indicates that there is a relationship between brand recall and market share, because in most buying situations a brand must be prominent in the mind of a buyer in order for them to consider purchasing it.

The survey, which was also the basis for our Infographic, did not measure brand esteem or brand identity and has nothing to do with what knife people think about the brands. Instead, it provides an indication of how widely the brand is known and if it has a strong place in the minds of involved production knife enthusiasts.

Visit KnifeNews tomorrow to find out which brand is #15 on our list of the Top Knife Brands that Stick in the Minds of Knife People.

August 8, 2015 #17 Opinel
August 7, 2015 #18 Microtech
August 6, 2015 #19 Leatherman
August 5, 2015 #20 Case
August 4, 2015 #21 Morakniv
August 3, 2015, #22 Schrade
August 2, 2015 #23 Kizer
August 1, 2015 #24 LionSteel
July 31, 2015 #25 Pro-Tech

Join knife companies and subscribe to the KnifeNews email.
They wouldn't subscribe
if it wasn't awesome.
(No spam, only great content)

7 Facebook Comments