Case #20: Counting Down the Top Knife Brands

TOP KNIFE BRANDS THAT ‘STICK‘ IN THE MINDS OF KNIFE PEOPLE

Brought to you by BladeHQ

RankBrand Name% Able to Recall% Top of MindAwareness Score
198.3%68.6%243.2
294.3%63.0%229
394.9%47.6%215.8
462.9%22.7%124.5
558.9%31.1%120.8
657.1%19.0%110.4
752.6%16.3%100.4
848.0%14.3%90.6
946.9%18.3%90.4
1042.3%13.5%79.9
1140.0%7.1%72.6
1234.9%11.5%65.1
1333.7%5.1%60.8
1431.4%12.7%59.3
1528.0%22.4%55.4
1628.6%6.0%51.8
1723.4%7.3%42.5
1824.0%2.4%42.5
1922.3%7.7%40.5
20Case18.3%0.0%32.0
21Morakniv17.7%3.2%31.8
22Schrade16.0%10.7%30.3
23Kizer13.7%4.2%24.5
24LionSteel12.6%4.5%22.5
25Pro-Tech11.4%5.0%20.5

ABOUT CASE   Want a Case?  Get it now at BladeHQ

W.R. Case & Sons Cutlery based in Bradford, Pennsylvania was founded in 1889 when four Case family brothers started selling knives out of the back of a wagon. Case is best known for their iconic slipjoint patterns, some of which, including the Cheetah and Sodbuster, date back to the company’s founding. By offering a wide range of models and materials, Case has attracted a large base of dedicated collectors. A case yellow trapper was recently used by a man in Arkansas to cut a seatbelt and save a woman from drowning. Case is owned by Zippo Manufacturing Company, makers of the popular Zippo lighter.

 

ABOUT THE SURVEY

We surveyed involved production knife enthusiasts and asked them to list as many production knife brands as they could remember to gauge brand awareness. 32 out of 175 respondents were able to recall Case and of the 32, none did so within their first 3 responses. The average survey respondent was able to recall 12 knife brands and in total 167 brands were recalled.

Research indicates that there is a relationship between brand recall and market share, because in most buying situations a brand must be prominent in the mind of a buyer in order for them to consider purchasing it.

The survey, which was also the basis for our Infographic, did not measure brand esteem or brand identity and has nothing to do with what knife people think about the brands. Instead, it provides an indication of how widely the brand is known and if it has a strong place in the minds of involved production knife enthusiasts.

Visit KnifeNews tomorrow to find out which brand is #20 on our list of the Top Knife Brands that Stick in the Minds of Knife People.

August 4, 2015 #21 Morakniv
August 3, 2015, #22 Schrade
August 2, 2015 #23 Kizer
August 1, 2015 #24 LionSteel
July 31, 2015 #25 Pro-Tech

Join knife companies and subscribe to the KnifeNews email.
They wouldn't subscribe
if it wasn't awesome.
(No spam, only great content)